Contact: Bob Guptill (503-305-8756/www.gnacsports.com)
Jan. 29, 2015
Simon Fraser Top GNAC Team In USTFCCCA National Rankings
THIS WEEK: Friday-Saturday - Mountain State Games at Pocatello
(MSUB); UW Invitational (UAA, CWU, SMU, SPU, SFU, WOU,
WWU).
mark ranks 14th on the TFRRS performance list and her
weight throw mark ranks 16th.
PORTLAND, Ore. – Simon Fraser is the top ranked GNAC
team in the first USTFCCCA Division II Indoor Track & Field
national computer rankings of the season.
Duhamel’s two performances and a high jump mark of 5-5
by CWU’s Tayler Fertig, who has a career-best of 5-9 ¾, at
the Idaho Intercollegiate were the lone national qualifying
marks in meets last week by GNAC athletes.
The rankings are based on each school’s point potential at
the NCAA national meet.
Those performances also earned Duhamel GNAC Women’s
Field Athlete of the Week honors.
SFU’s men are ranked 18th and its women are ranked 15th.
The only other Top 25 ranked team is Montana State
Billings’ men, who are ranked 19th.
Also earned Athlete of the Week honors were Shannon
Porter of Saint Martin’s (women’s track), Chase
Cunningham of Nortthwest Nazarene (men’s track) and
Armando Tafoya of Central Washington (men’s field).
In the West Regional rankings, which is based on regional
or conference point potential based on performances to
date, Northwest Nazarene’s men and Alaska Anchorage’s
women are the top ranked teams.
Two GNAC athletes – Robert Peterson of Montana State
Billings and Lindsey Butterworth of Simon Fraser - in the
men’s (4:07.50) and women’s mile (4:44.80), respectively,
currently are the Division II national leaders in their
events.
Seven of the GNAC’s nine teams head to Seattle this
weekend to compete in the University of Washington
Invitational Friday and Saturday.
Two others – Mikel Smith of Saint Martin’s in the men’s
high jump (7-0 ½) and Payton Lewis of Northwest
Nazarene in the men’s pole vault (16-9 ¼) – current rank
second.
Competing at the Dempsey Indoor will be Alaska
Anchorage, Central Washington, Saint Martin’s, Seattle
Pacific, Simon Fraser, Western Oregon and Western
Washington.
Two athletes also currently rank third on TFRRSS – Alex
Donigian of Western Washington in the men’s 60 (6.72)
and Karolin Anders of Alaska Anchorage in the pentathlon
(3791).
MSUB travels south to compete in the Mountain State
Games at Pocatello, Idaho. Northwest Nazarene is idle.
USTFCCCA West Region (Jan. 26): Men – 1. Northwest Nazarene,
2. Alaska Anchorage, 3. Western Washington, 4. Saint Martin’s, 5.
Simon Fraser, 6. Academy of Art, 7. Central Washington. 8. Azusa
Pacific, 9. MSU Billings, 10. Western Oregon. Women – 1. Alaska
Anchorage, 2. Simon Fraser, 3. Seattle Pacific, 4. Central
Washington, 5. Academy of Art, 6. Northtwest Nazarene, 7. Azusa
Pacific, 8. Western Washington, 9. Cal State Stanislaus, 10. Saint
Martin’s.
NCAA National Top 20 Leaders
Men: 60 – 3. Alex Donigian, WWU, 6.72. 200 – 12. Alex Donigian,
WWU, 21.67. 400 – 7. Joel Webster, SFU, 48.45. Mile – 1. Robert
Peterson, MSUB, 4:07.50; 5. Cameron Proceviat, SFU, 4:10.25; 10.
Travis Vugteveen, SFU, 4:12.17. 3000 – 4. Robert Peterson,
MSUB, 8:15.52; 6. Marc-Antoine Rouleau, SFU, 8:19.41; 8. Oliver
Jorgensen, SFU, 8:22.54. 60 Hurdles – 19. Travis Milbrandt, WWU,
8.20. High Jump – 2. Mikel Smith, SMU, 2.15 - 7-0 ½. Pole Vault –
2. Payton Lewis, NNU, 5.11 – 16-9 ¼; 13. Matt DeHan, SMU, 4.80 –
15-9. Long Jump – 10 Brett Watson, WWU, 7.19 – 23-7 ¼. Triple
Jump – 16. Luke Plummer, CWU, 14.41 – 47-3 ½. Heptathlon – 6.
Payton Lewis, 5075.
Duhamel Earns Two Top 20 National Rankings
Becki Duhamel had two of the top performances in GNAC
history last weekend at the Idaho Intercollegiate in
Moscow, Idaho.
Women: 800 – 4. Lynelle Decker, SPU, 2:12.83; 6. Haleigh Lloyd,
UAA,, 2:15.27; 9. Paige Nock, SFU, 2:15.42.
Mile – 1. Lindsey
Butterworth, SFU, 4:44.80. 3000 – 4. Jennifer Johnson, SFU,
9:36.18; 6. Katelyn Steen, WWU, 9:47.97; 10. Peggy Noel, SFU,
9:54.42. High Jump – 8. Karolin Anders, UAA, 1.72 – 5-7 ¾. Shot
Put – 14. Becki Duhamel, CWU, 14.00 – 45-11 ¼. Weight Throw –
16. Becki Duhamel, CWU, 17.38 – 57-0 ¼. Pentathlon – 3. Karolin
Anders, UAA, 3791.
Duhamel finished second in the shot put (45-11 ¼) and
third in the weight throw (57-0 ¼). Both marks rank
second on the GNAC Top 10 all-time list.
They also are both provisional national qualifying marks
and also currently rank in the Top 20 nationally. Her shot
1