Contact: Bob Guptill (503-305-8756/www.gnacsports.com)
April 15, 2015
GNAC Athletes Compete in Mt. Sac, APU Clay, Long Beach Invitational
THIS WEEK: Thursday – Mt. Sac Relays (UAA, NNU, SPU, SFU,
WOU, WWU); MSUB/Rocky Mountain Open at Laurel (MSUB);
Friday – Mt. Sac Relays (UAA, NNU, SPU, SFU, WOU); APU Bryan
Clay Invitational (UAA, SMU, SPU, SFU, WWU); Oregon Relays
(WOU, WWU). Saturday – Lewis & Clark Open (WOU); Long Beach
State Invitational (UAA, SMU, SPU, SFU, WWU); CWU Spike Arlt
Invitational (CWU, NNU, WWU); Oregon Relays (WOU, WWU).
Rogers was selected the GNAC Female Track Athlete of the
Week and Larson earned GNAC Male Field Athlete of the
Week honors.
Rogers and Avalos’ performances came in WAR VIII at
Spokane, while Larson earned his PNQ at the John Knight
Twilight.
Big Meets On Schedule This Weekend
Another Field Athlete of the Week performance came at
Spokane as NNU’s Caitlin Curtis took the conference
season lead in the women’s hammer with a throw of 1611.
The prestigious Mt. SAC Relays and meets at Azusa, Calif.,
and Long Beach, Calif., highlight this week’s schedule for
Great Northwest Athletic Conference track-and-field
teams.
Following is a summary of last week’s national qualifiers
and All-Time Top 10 performances:
Alaska Anchorage, Northwest Nazarene, Saint Martin’s,
Seattle Pacific, Simon Fraser, Western Oregon and
Western Washington will all send athletes to the Golden
State to compete in one or more meets.
NATIONAL QUALIFYING MARKS: Men: 800 – Cameron Proceviat,
SFU, 1:50.60. Javelin – Justin Larson, WOU, 63.12 – 207-1.
Women: 1500 – Jennifer Johnson, SFU, 4:31.82. 10,000 – Megan
Rogers, CWU, 36:37.38. Javelin – Deanna Avalos, SMU, 42.30 138-9.
Meanwhile, Montana State Billings and Central
Washington will stay close to home to host meets.
GNAC All-Time Top 10s: Men: 800 – 4. Cameron Proceviat, SFU,
1:50.60. Women: 100 Hurdles – 10. Lexi Tubbs, NNU, 14.39.
MSUB and NAIA Rocky Mountain will co-host a meet at
Laurel, Mont., while the Wildcats will host the Spike Arlt
Invitational at Tomlinson Stadium. Athletes from NNU and
WWU will also participate at CWU.
Butterworth Stays On Top in 800, 1500
Lindsey Butterworth of Simon Fraser held onto the
national lead in the women’s 800 and 1500 meters last
week.
GNAC athletes from WWU and WOU will also compete in
the Oregon Relays and a few athletes from WOU will take
the short trek to Portland for the Lewis and Clark Open.
Her times of 2:05.86 and 4:18.34 still rank No. 1 on TFRRS.
The only other GNAC national leader this week is Alex
Donigian of Western Washington in the men’s 100 (10.27).
Five Athletes Post Qualifying Marks
GNAC athletes established or exceeded five previous
national qualifying marks last week and also posted two
GNAC All-Time Top 10 marks.
In all, GNAC athletes have 25 performances that rank in
the Top 10 on TFRRS including two each by Butterworth,
SFU’s Cameron Proceviat and Shannon Porter of Saint
Martin’s.
Cameron Proceviat’s 800 meter time of 1:50.60 at the SFU
Emilie Mondor Invitational fit into both categories.
Men: 100 – 1. Alex Donigian, WWU, 10.27. 800 – 8. Cameron
Proceviat, SFU, 1:50.60. 1500 – 8. Cameron Proceviat, SFU,
3:47.09; 10. Marc-Antoine Rouleau. SFU, 3:48.55. 5000 – 3.
Dominik Notz, UAA, 14:07.05; 5. Henry Cheseto, UAA, 14:08.86.
Pole Vault – 3. Payton Lewis, NNU, 5.15 – 16-10 ¾. Long Jump – 9.
Vladislav Tsygankov, SFU, 7.37 – 24-2 ¼. Discus – 3. Ryan
Macdonald, WWU, 54.07 – 177-5. Javelin – 2. Franz Burghagen,
UAA, 68.52 – 224-10; 8. Cody Parker, UAA, 64.63 – 212-0; 9. Slater
Hirst, WWU, 64.09 – 210-3.
That earned the Clan middle distance runner GNAC Male
Track Athlete of the Week honors for the second week in a
row. His 800 time was the fourth best in GNAC history.
Also posting qualifying marks were SFU’s Jennifer Johnson
in the women’s 1500 meters, CWU distance runner Megan
Rogers in the women’s 10,000 and javelin throwers Justin
Larson of Western Oregon and Deanna Avalos of Saint
Martin’s.
Women: 800 – 1. Lindsey Butterworth, SFU, 2:05.86; 10. Jessica
Pahkala, UAA, 2:10.59. 1500 – 1. Lindsey Butterworth, SFU,
4:18.34. 5000 – 3. Shannon Porter, SMU, 16:37.99; 4. Anna Patti,
SPU, 16:41.56; 5. Amy Johnston, UAA, 16:52.50; 10. Dani
1