Volume 16 , Number 4 Scores
Schedule
For the Dutchmen , Taylor Trick led the www . CRVLbaseball . com Standings
CrowRiverReview
June 9
2016
Volume 16 , Number 4 Scores
Tuesday , June 7 Plato 11 , Cologne 0 ( 7 inn )
Sunday , June 5 Winsted 4 , Watertown 0 Hamburg 10 , Brownton 9 ( 10 inn .) Carver 11 , Cologne 1 ( 7 inn .) Green Isle 14 , New Germany 6 St . Boni 16 , Mayer 6 ( 8 inn .)
Saturday , June 4 Green Isle 2 , Carver 0
Friday , June 3 Cologne at Waconia , ppd . Mayer at Winsted , ppd . to Wed . June 8
Thursday , June 2 Hamburg 8 , New Germany 0
Wednesday , June 1 Green Isle 19 , Mayer 3 Glencoe 3 , Watertown 0 Young America 4 , Carver 2
Schedule
Wednesday , June 8 Green Isle at Brownton Mayer at Winsted ( from June 3 )
Thursday , June 9 St . Boni at Glencoe Waconia at Watertown
Saturday , June 11 Cologne at New Germany ; 3 pm
Sunday , June 12 Young America at Cologne ; 6 pm •
KGLB Glencoe at Hamburg New Germany at Plato ; 4 pm
Tuesday , June 14 Waconia at Winsted
Wednesday , June 15 Glencoe at Cologne
Thursday , June 16 Hamburg at Young America
Friday , June 17 Winsted at Green Isle
Saturday , June 18 Carver at St . Boni Waconia at Mayer
Sunday , June 19 Mayer at New Germany ; 3 p . m . Winsted at St . Boni Waconia at Young America Brownton at Carver
Andrew Leonhardt pitches for the Hamburg Hawks in a game ealier this season .
PHOTO BY MATT KANE
The Roundup
Glencoe 3 , Watertown 0
Wed ., June 1
It was scoreless through six innings as Watertown ’ s Justin Kohls and Glencoe ’ s Cole Petersen kept mowing down opposing hitters .
The Brewers finally tallied one in the seventh and two more insurance runs in the eighth for the win , while Petersen kept the shutout intact . Both pitchers went the distance and each gave up only four hits .
Glencoe ’ s hits were by Mason Goettl ( who had two RBIs ), Tanner Grack , Jaime Paumen , and Brandon Ebert .
For Watertown , Patrick Tschida and Bryce Walt had two apiece , one of Tschida ’ s being a double .
Green Isle 19 , Mayer 3
Wed ., June 1 The Irish struck for six runs in each of the first two innings on the way to 19-3 decision .
Josh Anthony was a perfect 3-for-3 plus two walks while Ben Alexander , Aaron Bigaouette , Josh Kraby , Bjorn Hansen , and Ryan Evanson all had two hits apiece for Green Isle . Alexander and Evanon each knocked in four runs . Zach Herad , Anthony , and Alexander each scored three times .
David Cushing went the first four innings on the mound for the win , relieved by Josh Schmidt and Alex Twenge .
Mayer managed three hits – one each by Dylan Malberg , Jordan Berrios , and Adam Parker .
Young America 4 , Carver 2
Wed ., June 1
Isaac Hormann homered in the first inning to set the stage as the Cardinals went on to top Carver 4-2 .
Young America added another run in the first , plus single runs in the second ( a Logan Harms homer ) and third . Meanwhile , Hormann pitched six strong innings and Tanner Kohls picked up the save in the final three .
Hormann and Roch Whittaker each were 2-for-4 at the plate for YA .
David Dolan had the only multi-hit game for Carver , also going 2-for-4 with a double . He and Dustin Brockoff had the RBIs for the Black Sox .
Andrew Weber went the distance for Carver , allowing only two earned runs on eight hits with five strikeouts .
Hamburg 8 , New Germany 0
Thurs ., June 2
Darran Greene made his return to the Hawks in a 4-0 win over the visiting Dutchmen . Greene went four innings , giving up zero runs while striking out two .
The Hawks had the extra base hit working as they collected three doubles in the win . Scott Arganbright , Clint Aretz , and David McCoy each had a double for the Hawks in the win .
Arganbright and Aretz each drove in two runs as well .
For the Dutchmen , Taylor Trick led the www . CRVLbaseball . com Standings
through Tues ., June 7 ( Standings include Norwood forfeits )
WEST DIVISION |
Green Isle ............................... 8-0 |
... |
Plato ........................................ 8-1 |
0.5 |
Glencoe .................................. 4-3 |
3.5 |
Brownton ............................... 4-4 |
4 |
Hamburg ............................... 4-5 |
4.5 |
CENTRAL DIVISION |
Waconia ................................. 7-0 |
... |
Carver ..................................... 5-5 |
3.5 |
Cologne ................................. 2-4 |
4.5 |
Young America .................... 2-4 |
4.5 |
NORTH DIVISION |
Winsted .................................. 3-2 |
... |
New Germany ...................... 4-3 |
... |
Watertown ............................ 5-4 |
... |
Mayer ...................................... 2-5 |
2 |
St . Boni ................................... 2-6 |
2.5 |
REGION 7C STANDINGS ( Final standings will be used for Region tournament seeding ; tiebreakers will be applied at that time and are not accounted for in this listing .)
Green Isle ............................... 8-0 |
... |
Waconia ................................. 7-0 |
0.5 |
Plato ........................................ 8-1 |
0.5 |
Winsted .................................. 3-2 |
3.5 |
Glencoe .................................. 4-3 |
3.5 |
New Germany ...................... 4-3 |
3.5 |
Watertown ............................ 5-4 |
3.5 |
Carver ..................................... 5-5 |
4 |
Brownton ............................... 4-4 |
4 |
Hamburg ............................... 4-5 |
4.5 |
Cologne ................................. 2-4 |
5 |
Young America .................... 2-4 |
5 |
Mayer ...................................... 2-5 |
5.5 |
St . Boni ................................... 2-6 |
6 |
way . Trick had two of the four hits for the Dutchmen in the loss .
Greeen Isle 2 , Carver 0
Sat ., June 4
Alex Twenge ’ s 16 strikeouts led the Irish to a 2-0 win over the Black Sox in a pitchers ’ duel . Twenge allowed just two hits to go with his 16 strikeouts in a complete game shutout .
Andrew Weber and Anthony Gross had the lone two hits for the Black Sox in the loss . Jack Norton took the loss on the mound . He went nine innings , allowing two unearned runs while striking out seven .
For the Irish , Bjorn Hansen went 1-for-3 with a run scored .
Hamburg 10 , Brownton 9
Sun ., June 5
The ball was flying out of the park in Hamburg as these teams combined for four home runs – Dylan McCormick and Ryan Grams for the Bruins ; Justin Perlich and Scot
CrowRiver Review
Volume 16, Number 4
�
June
9
2016
www.CRVLbaseball.com
Scores
Standings
Tuesday, June 7
Plato 11, Cologne 0 (7 inn)
through Tues., June 7
(Standings include Norwood forfeits)
Sunday, June 5
Winsted 4, Watertown 0
Hamburg 10, Brownton 9 (10 inn.)
Carver 11, Cologne 1 (7 inn.)
Green Isle 14, New Germany 6
St. Boni 16, Mayer 6 (8 inn.)
WEST DIVISION
Green Isle............................... 8-0
Plato ........................................ 8-1
Glencoe .................................. 4-3
Brownton............................... 4-4
Hamburg ............................... 4-5
...
0.5
3.5
4
4.5
Saturday, June 4
Green Isle 2, Carver 0
CENTRAL DIVISION
Waconia ................................. 7-0
Carver ..................................... 5-5
Cologne ................................. 2-4
Young America .................... 2-4
...
3.5
4.5
4.5
NORTH DIVISION
Winsted .................................. 3-2
New Germany ...................... 4-3
Watertown ............................ 5-4
Mayer ...................................... 2-5
St. Boni ................................... 2-6
...
...
...
2
2.5
Friday, June 3
Cologne at Waconia, ppd.
Mayer at Winsted, ppd. to Wed. June 8
Thursday, June 2
Hamburg 8, New Germany 0
Wednesday, June 1
Green Isle 19, Mayer 3
Glencoe 3, Watertown 0
Young America 4, Carver 2
REGION 7C STANDINGS
Schedule
Wednesday, June 8
Green Isle at Brownton
Mayer at Winsted (from June 3)
Thursday, June 9
St. Boni at Glencoe
Waconia at Watertown
Saturday, June 11
Cologne at New Germany; 3 pm
Sunday, June 12
Young America at Cologne; 6 pm •
KGLB
Glencoe at Hamburg
New Germany at Plato; 4 pm
Tuesday, June 14
Waconia at Winsted
Wednesday, June 15
Glencoe at Cologne
Thursday, June 16
Hamburg at Young America
Friday, June 17
Winsted at Green Isle
Saturday, June 18
Carver at St. Boni
Waconia at Mayer
Sunday, June 19
Mayer at New Germany; 3 p.m.
Winsted at St. Boni
Waconia at Young America
Brownton at Carver
Andrew Leonhardt pitches for the Hamburg Hawks in a game ealier this season.
PHOTO BY MATT KANE
The Roundup
Glencoe 3, Watertown 0
Wed., June 1
It was scoreless through six innings as
Watertown’s Justin Kohls and Glencoe’s Cole
Petersen kept mowing down opposing hitters.
The Brewers finally tallied one in the
seventh and two more insurance runs in the
eighth for the win, while Petersen kept the
shutout intact. Both pitchers went the distance
and each gave up only four hits.
Glencoe’s hits were by Mason Goettl (who
had two RBIs), Tanner Grack, Jaime Paumen,
and Brandon Ebert.
For Watertown, Patrick Tschida and Bryce
Walt had two apiece, one of Tschida’s being
a double.
Green Isle 19, Mayer 3
Wed., June 1
The Irish struck for six runs in each of the
first two innings on the way to 19-3 decision.
Josh Anthony was a perfect 3-for-3 plus
two walks while Ben Alexander, Aaron Bigaouette, Josh Kraby, Bjorn Hansen, and Ryan
Evanson all had two hits apiece for Green
Isle. Alexander and Evanon each knocked in
four runs. Zach Herad, Anthony, and Alexander each scored three times.
David Cushing went the first four innings
on the mound for the win, relieved by Josh
Schmidt and Alex Twenge.
Mayer managed three hits – one each by
Dylan Malberg, Jordan Berrios, and Adam
Parker.
Young America 4, Carver 2
Wed., June 1
Isaac Hormann homered in the first inning
to set the stage as the Cardinals went on to top
Carver 4-2.
Young America added another run in the
first, plus single runs in the second (a Logan
Harms homer) and third. Meanwhile, Hormann pitched six strong innings and Tanner
Kohls picked up the save in the final three.
Hormann and Roch Whittaker each were
2-for-4 at the plate for YA.
David Dolan had the only multi-hit game
for Carver, also going 2-for-4 with a double.
He and Dustin Brockoff had the RBIs for the
Black Sox.
Andrew Weber went the distance for Carver, allowing only two earned runs on eight
hits with five strikeouts.
Hamburg 8, New Germany 0
Thurs., June 2
Darran Greene made his return to the
Hawks in a 4-0 win over the visiting Dutchmen. Greene went four innings, giving up
zero runs while striking out two.
The Hawks had the extra base hit working
as they collected three doubles in the win.
Scott Arganbright, Clint Aretz, and David
McCoy each had a double for the Hawks in
the win.
Arganbright and Aretz each drove in two
runs as well.
For the Dutchmen, Taylor Trick led the
(Final standings will be used for Region tournament seeding; tiebreakers will be applied at that
time and are not accounted for in this listing.)
Green Isle............................... 8-0
Waconia ................................. 7-0
Plato ........................................ 8-1
Winsted .................................. 3-2
Glencoe .................................. 4-3
New Germany ...................... 4-3
Watertown ............................ 5-4
Carver ..................................... 5-5
Brownton............................... 4-4
Hamburg ............................... 4-5
Cologne ................................. 2-4
Young America .................... 2-4
Mayer ...................................... 2-5
St. Boni ................................... 2-6
...
0.5
0.5
3.5
3.5
3.5
3.5
4
4
4.5
5
5
5.5
6
way. Trick had two of the four hits for the
Dutchmen in the loss.
Greeen Isle 2, Carver 0
Sat., June 4
Alex Twenge’s 16 strikeouts led the Irish
to a 2-0 win over the Black Sox in a pitchers’
duel. Twenge allowed just two hits to go with
his 16 strikeouts in a complete game shutout.
Andrew Weber and Anthony Gross had
the lone two hits for the Black Sox in the loss.
Jack Norton took the loss on the mound. He
went nine innings, allowing two unearned
runs while striking out seven.
For the Irish, Bjorn Hansen went 1-for- �)ݥѠ����ո�͍�ɕ��()!����ɜ����� ɽݹѽ���)Mո���)չ���()Q��������݅̃�� 她����Ё���ѡ����ɬ���)!����ɜ��́ѡ�͔�ѕ��́�����������ȁ����)������չ̃�L�居��5�
�ɵ��������I典)Ʌ�́��ȁѡ�� �ե���)��ѥ��A�ɱ��������M���((0